Commonwealth v. Gernrich (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-011-17)
[…] 1. Discussion.  a.  Standard of review.  The issue whether a deputy sheriff[4] is a police officer within the meaning of G. L. c. 269, § 13A, presents a question of statutory interpretation that we review de novo.  Boston Police Patrolmen’s Ass’n v. Boston, 435 Mass. 718, 719 (2002).
  2. Statutory interpretation.  We begin the analysis with the language of G. L. c. 269, § 13A, which provides:

“Whoever intentionally and knowingly makes or causes to be made a false report of a crime to police officers shall be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred nor more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not more than one year, or both” (emphasis supplied).

 

We are persuaded that a deputy sheriff is not a police officer for the purposes of G. L. c. 269, § 13A, for an additional reason grounded in the statutory and common-law powers of a deputy sheriff.