Commonwealth v. Halstrom (and seven companion cases) (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-125-13)
[…] For these reasons, we affirm the convictions in all respects.

Judgments affirmed.

 

 


     [1] Five of the companion cases are against Melissa Halstrom and two are against Anthony Gorgoglione.

     [2] Halstrom appeals from three convictions of inducing three minors, whom we shall call Gail, Beth, and Maureen, to become prostitutes and three convictions of deriving support from or sharing in the proceeds of prostitution committed by a minor.  Gorgoglione appeals from two convictions of inducing two minors, Gail and Maureen, to become prostitutes.

     [3] General Laws c. 272, § 4A, inserted by St. 1979, c. 676, provides in pertinent part, “Whoever induces a minor to become a prostitute, or who knowingly aids and assists in such inducement, shall be punished.”

     [4] We reject Halstrom’s suggestion that we should adopt the more stringent definition of “induce” found in cases involving the law of entrapment, a question we reserved in Matos, supra at 588 n.14.  See, e.g., Commonwealth v.