Commonwealth v. Hanright (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-114-13)
[…] Rule 14 (b) (2) (B) (iii).  See Sliech-Brodeur, supra at 338 (Gants, J., dissenting).  Thereafter, the Commonwealth may only use information regarding defendant’s treatment history as part of the its rebuttal against the defendant’s claim of impaired mental health, which necessarily occurs after the defendant has raised his mental condition at trial.  Moreover, the rules of evidence and G. L. c. 233, § 23B, which states that “no statement made by a defendant therein subjected to psychiatric examination . . . shall be admissible in evidence against him on any issue other than that of his mental condition, nor shall it be admissible in evidence against him on that issue if such statement constitutes a confession of guilt of the crime charged,” provide additional protection from the prosecution’s misuse at trial of any information regarding the defendant’s treatment history.

 

4.  Procedure.