Commonwealth v. Harris (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-109-14)
[…] [6] Commonwealth v. Lamb, 365 Mass. 265, 266 n.1, 270 (1974), S.C., 372 Mass. 17 (1977), states that G. L. c. 233, § 20B, preserves a patient’s right to keep privileged any communication made to a court-appointed psychiatrist, in the case of a court-ordered examination, absent a showing that the defendant was informed that the communications would not be privileged.  When a patient is warned that his or her communications would not be privileged and nonetheless makes certain communications during the court-ordered examination, G. L. c. 123, § 20B (b), allows admission of the patient’s communications “only on issues involving the patient’s mental or emotional condition but not as a confession or admission of guilt.”

     [6] General Laws c. 233, § 23B, provides:  “In the trial of an indictment or complaint for any crime, no statement made by a defendant therein subjected to psychiatric examination pursuant to [G. L. c. 123, §§ 15 or 16,] for the purposes of such