Commonwealth v. Harris (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-109-14)
[…] When a patient is warned that his or her communications would not be privileged and nonetheless makes certain communications during the court-ordered examination, G. L. c. 123, § 20B (b), allows admission of the patient’s communications “only on issues involving the patient’s mental or emotional condition but not as a confession or admission of guilt.”

     [6] General Laws c. 233, § 23B, provides:  “In the trial of an indictment or complaint for any crime, no statement made by a defendant therein subjected to psychiatric examination pursuant to [G. L. c. 123, §§ 15 or 16,] for the purposes of such

examination or treatment shall be admissible in evidence against him on any issue other than that of his mental condition, nor shall it be admissible in evidence against him on that issue if such statement constitutes a confession of guilt of the crime charged.”

     [7] This attorney was not the defendant’s trial counsel.