Commonwealth v. Harris (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-109-14)
[…] examination or treatment shall be admissible in evidence against him on any issue other than that of his mental condition, nor shall it be admissible in evidence against him on that issue if such statement constitutes a confession of guilt of the crime charged.”

     [7] This attorney was not the defendant’s trial counsel.

     [7] General Laws c. 123, § 15 (a), states, in pertinent part:  “Whenever a court . . . doubts whether a defendant in a criminal case is competent to stand trial . . . it may at any stage of the proceedings after the return of an indictment or the issuance of a criminal complaint against the defendant, order an examination of such defendant to be conducted by one or more qualified physicians or one or more qualified psychologists.  Whenever practicable, examinations shall be conducted at the court house or place of detention where the person is being held. . . .”

     [7] General Laws c. 123, § 15 (b), provides, in relevant part:  “After the examination described in paragraph (a), the court may order that the person be hospitalized at a facility or, if such

person is a male and appears to require strict security, at the Bridgewater state hospital, for . . . further examination . . . .”

     [8] General Laws c. 123, § 15 (c), states:  “At the conclusion of the examination or the observation period, the examining physician or psychologist shall forthwith give to the court written signed reports of their [sic] findings, including the clinical findings bearing on the issue of competence to stand trial or criminal responsibility.  Such reports shall also contain an opinion, supported by clinical findings, as to whether the defendant is in need of treatment and care offered by the department” of mental health (emphasis added).

     [9] In his report, Dr. Carroll documented the following:  “At the beginning of the interview with [the defendant], I informed him I was a licensed psychologist and forensic evaluator at [Bridgewater State Hospital (BSH)].