Commonwealth v. Indrisano (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-087-15)
[…] Commonwealth v. Farley, 64 Mass. App. Ct. 854, 857 (2005).

Under G. L. c. 140, § 131(i), as amended through St. 2004,     c. 150, § 11, “[a] license to carry or possess firearms shall be valid, unless revoked or suspended, for a period of not more than 6 years from the date of issue . . . except that if the licensee applied for renewal before the license expired, the license shall remain valid for a period of 90 days beyond the stated expiration date on the license, unless the application for renewal is denied [or other exceptions not here relevant apply]“.  However, under G. L. c. 140, § 131(m), inserted by St. 1998, c. 180, § 41, once the ninety-day “safe harbor” period expires, the former licensee still is subject only to a civil fine “and the provisions of section 10 of chapter 269 shall not apply.”  On the other hand, the statute provides an exception to that provision if: