Commonwealth v. Indrisano (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-087-15)
[…] Ibid.  See Commonwealth v. Gouse, 461 Mass. 787, 806 (2012); Mass.R.Crim.P. 14(b)(3), as appearing in 442 Mass. 1518 (2004).[8]  A limited exemption is available under G. L. c. 140, § 131(m), which “offers a safe harbor from potential criminal sanctions to certain gun owners whose licenses have expired.”  Commonwealth v. Farley, 64 Mass. App. Ct. 854, 857 (2005).

Under G. L. c. 140, § 131(i), as amended through St. 2004,     c. 150, § 11, “[a] license to carry or possess firearms shall be valid, unless revoked or suspended, for a period of not more than 6 years from the date of issue . . . except that if the licensee applied for renewal before the license expired, the license shall remain valid for a period of 90 days beyond the stated expiration date on the license, unless the application for renewal is denied [or other exceptions not here relevant apply]“.  However, under G. L. c. 140, § 131(m), inserted by St. 1998, c. 180, § 41, once the ninety-day “safe harbor” period expires, the