Commonwealth v. James (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-125-17)
[…] The single justice reserved and reported that threshold procedural question, namely, “whether the postconviction case of a defendant who was tried on an indictment for murder in the first degree and was convicted of murder in the first degree, but who was a juvenile at the time of the crime and thus subject to a lesser penalty than life without the possibility of parole, is a ‘capital case’ as defined in § 33E.” See Mass. R. Civ. P. 64 (a), as amended, 423 Mass. 1403 (1996).
Discussion. As the single justice recognized, James was “tried on an indictment for murder in the first degree and was convicted of murder in the first degree.” G. L. c. 278, § 33E. On direct appeal, this court reviewed the whole case, including both the law and the evidence, and affirmed his conviction. See Commonwealth v.