Commonwealth v. Johnson (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-040-17)
[…] Here, the defendant, an arrestee in a domestic violence case with a significant criminal record, consented to being tracked by a GPS device as a means designed to keep the 209A victim safe in her home and person.  As we have stated, keeping away from Jones herself was an agreement without geographic limitation.  Agreed-upon GPS tracking to protect a victim’s safety as well as the community’s safety are proper, sufficient, and significant governmental interests that outweigh any unreasonable, albeit theoretical, expectation of privacy.  See G. L. c. 276, § 58, second par., inserted by St. 2014, c. 260, § 32 (“Any person authorized to take bail for [a violation of a G. L. c. 209A restraining order] may impose conditions on a person’s release in order to ensure the appearance of the person before the court and the safety of the alleged victim, any other individual or the community”).