Commonwealth v. Johnson (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-040-17)
[…] See G. L. c. 276, §§ 42A, 58, 58A, & 87.[35]  At the time of the defendant’s arraignment, one statute permitted its imposition in cases of domestic violence where, in a judge’s discretion, it was reasonable to “prevent [a defendant] from contact with the abused.”  G. L. c. 276, § 42A, inserted by St. 1978, c. 447, § 5.[36],[37]  See Commonwealth v. Pagan, 445 Mass. 315, 319-320 (2005).  However, the judge did not impose GPS monitoring pursuant to that statute.  Instead, the defendant’s pretrial conditions and bail were ordered under § 58, which specifies that “[t]he preferred pretrial disposition is release on personal recognizance,” Mendonza v. Commonwealth, 423 Mass. 771, 774 (1996), unless, within the judge’s discretion, the judge determines “that such a release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person before the court.”  G. L. c. 276, § 58, as appearing in St. 1995, c. 39, § 13.

Pretrial conditions must not be “excessive”[38] when compared with the “perceived evil” they are designed to address.  United States v. Salerno, 481 U.S. 739, 754 (1987).