Commonwealth v. Maingrette (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-155-14)
[…] McElhaney, 146 Misc.2d 748 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1990) (license plate check of vehicle showed it was stolen, but stop of vehicle twenty minutes later invalidated when investigation showed police had failed to update records that car had been recovered and returned to owner; evidence suppressed).
[8] Because of the result we reach, we need not address the defendant’s claim related to the propriety of the inventory search.
[9] The statute creating the WMS, G. L. c. 276, § 23A, as amended through St. 2010, c. 256, § 123, reads, in its entirety, as follows:
“Whenever a court is requested to issue a warrant, the requesting authority shall provide to the court the person’s name, last known address, date of birth, gender, race, height, weight, hair and eye color, the offense or offenses for which the warrant is requested, a designation of the offense or offenses as felonies or misdemeanors, any known aliases and any such information as shall be required for a warrant to be accepted by the criminal justice information system maintained by the department of criminal justice information services. A warrant which contains the above information as provided by the individual for whom the warrant is being issued shall not be nullified if such information is later found to be inaccurate. An individual or law enforcement official seeking issuance of a warrant which does not contain all of the above required fields may apply to the clerk of the court for an exemption from this requirement. Such exemption shall be automatically granted upon the request of any law enforcement official or agency. No rights regarding the validity of a warrant may arise from such requirements not being met. Such information and the name of the police department responsible for serving the warrant shall be entered by the clerk’s office into a computer system to be known as the warrant management system. All warrants appearing in the warrant management system shall be accessible through the criminal justice information system, maintained by the department of criminal justice information services to law enforcement agencies and the registry of motor vehicles. The warrant shall consist of sufficient information electronically appearing in the warrant management system, and a printout of the electronic warrant from the criminal justice information system shall constitute a true copy of the warrant.