Commonwealth v. McGhee (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-023-15)
[…] The motion was denied.  The jury acquitted the defendant on all counts of aggravated kidnapping and armed robbery, and convicted him on the two counts of confining to commit a felony.  The defendant appealed, and we granted his application for direct appellate review.

2.  G. L. c. 265, § 21.  At the prosecution’s request, the jury instructions concerning G. L. c. 265, § 21, were based on the first part of that statute,[2] which subjects to imprisonment

“[w]hoever, with intent to commit larceny or any felony, confines, maims, injures or wounds, or attempts or threatens to kill, confine, maim, injure or wound, or puts any person in fear, for the purpose of stealing from a building, bank, safe, vault or other depository of money, bonds or other valuables . . . .”

 

The defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to support a finding that the final requirement of this statute, namely, a “purpose of stealing from a building, bank, safe, vault or other depository of money, bonds or other valuables,” was satisfied.