Commonwealth v. McGhee (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-023-15)
[…] Villanueva, 47 Mass. App. Ct. 905, 906 (1999).  See Commonwealth v. Gonzalez, 86 Mass. App. Ct. at 255-256; Commonwealth v. Dyous, 79 Mass. App. Ct. at 513-514; Commonwealth v. Braun, 74 Mass. App. Ct. at 905-906.[6]

4.  Conclusion.  The defendant’s convictions are vacated and set aside and the matter is remanded for a new trial.

So ordered.


     [1] The defendant was tried separately on charges of assault with intent to rob, G. L. c. 265, § 20, and assault and battery, G. L. c. 265, § 13A (a).  He also had been charged with unarmed robbery, G. L. c. 265, § 19 (b), and possession of cocaine, G. L. c. 94C, § 34, but the Commonwealth filed a nolle prosequi on these charges.

     [2] The second part of G. L. c. 265, § 21, applies to whoever “by intimidation, force or threats compels or attempts to compel any person to disclose or surrender the means of opening any building, bank, safe, vault or other depository of money, bonds, or other valuables.”