Commonwealth v. Oyewole (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-001-14)
[…] [4] Since the decision in Commonwealth v. Deramo, 436 Mass. 40, 50 (2002), § 23 was amended to include a new second paragraph.  St. 2009, c. 27, § 67.

     [5] The acronym ASAP stands for Alcohol Safety Action Program, a program “designed to decrease the incidence of drunk driving.”  Massachusetts Auto. Rating & Acc. Prevention Bureau v. Commissioner of Ins., 389 Mass. 824, 843 (1983).

     [6] Section 24D provides, in relevant part, that “a defendant may immediately upon entering a program pursuant to this section apply to the registrar for consideration of a limited license for hardship purposes.  The registrar, at his discretion, may issue such license under such terms and conditions as he may prescribe.  Any such license shall be valid for an identical 12 hour period, 7 days a week.”  G. L. c. 90, § 24D, as appearing in St. 2003, c. 28, § 13.