Commonwealth v. Oyewole (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-001-14)
[…] B.  Proof beyond reasonable doubt.  Even conceding for the sake of argument that an inference of notice of a license suspension based on a docket entry such as that in exhibit 2 is sufficient to support a finding of notice beyond a reasonable doubt, there is additional evidence in this case that undermines the evidentiary weight of such an inference.  The docket entry in its entirety reads as follows:  “10-21-2010,” “ASAP 24-D,” “60 day license loss,” and “24Q evaluation.”  General Laws c. 90, § 24D, as appearing in St. 2003, c. 28, § 13, provides in part that “[u]pon each disposition under this section, the defendant will surrender any Massachusetts drivers license or permit in his possession to the probation department of that court.  The probation department will dispose of the license, and the court shall report the disposition in the case in a manner as determined by the registrar.”  In this case, there was evidence during the Commonwealth’s case that the defendant had a license in his possession when he was pulled over by Officer Patterson on November 26, 2009.  The evidence is also that the officer confiscated the defendant’s license.