Commonwealth v. Palacios (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-171-16)
[…] Moreover, even if the ambulance records had been offered and admitted as hospital records under § 79, any error would not have created a substantial risk of a miscarriage of justice. The records admissible under § 79 are those that hospitals are statutorily required to maintain under G. L. c. 111, § 70. These include, “in the case of a patient brought to a hospital by an ambulance service licensed pursuant to chapter 111C, a copy of the call summary set forth in paragraph (15) of subsection (b) of section 3 of said chapter 111C.” G. L. c. 111, § 70, as appearing in St. 2000, c. 54, § 5. The completed records admitted in evidence under the Cataldo certification had all the hallmarks of a call summary. See G. L. c. 111C, § 3(b)(15), inserted by St. 2000, c. 54, § 3 (ambulance services “shall ensure that the responding personnel will complete a call summary for each call to which they respond containing such information and on such forms as prescribed by the department [of public health]”).
Accordingly, Whidden, as a hospital, was required to maintain the Cataldo ambulance call summary, and had Whidden produced it along with its own records that were delivered to the clerk’s office, the call summary would have been admissible under § 79. See Commonwealth v.