Commonwealth v. Peck (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-081-14)
[…] Commonwealth v. Chery, 36 Mass. App. Ct. 913, 913 (1994).  Here, the evidence described above established that the defendant had a motive, and actively participated in the events involving the staging of a false theft of her vehicle, falsely reported it stolen, and thereby facilitated the filing of a false insurance claim by Tart.

c.  False report of motor vehicle theft.  Contrary to the defendant’s argument, there was sufficient evidence that she filed a false report of motor vehicle theft in violation of G. L. c. 268, § 39.  The statute requires proof “that the defendant ‘knowingly’ ma[d]e a false written statement on a form bearing notice that false statements made therein are punishable under the penalty of perjury.”  Commonwealth v. Kelly, 69 Mass. App. Ct. 751, 754-755 (2007).  It was sufficient that the perjury warning in this case was clearly visible on the stolen motor vehicle form, located immediately above the signature line in boldface, prefaced by the word “warning” in large, capital letters.