Commonwealth v. Pike (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-049-14)
[…] One final point is in order. The consequences of the charges against the defendant are significant. He was sentenced to one year in the local house of correction, and it appears that he served his sentence. We are troubled that so little care and effort were expended on the investigation and prosecution of this case.
Judgment reversed.
Diana Cowhey-McDermott for the defendant.
Elizabeth Anne Sweeney, Assistant District Attorney, for the Commonwealth.
[1] Pursuant to G. L. c. 6, § 178H (a), “[a] sex offender required to register pursuant to this chapter who knowingly: (i) fails to register; (ii) fails to verify registration information; (iii) fails to provide notice of a change of
address; or (iv) who knowingly provides false information” is guilty of failure to register. We are concerned here only with whether the defendant failed to provide notice of a change of address.
[2] At trial and in the Appeals Court the Commonwealth also argued that the defendant had failed to register with the local police department.