Commonwealth v. Porter (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-082-15)
[…] We believe that it follows that any committed offender who without authority goes beyond the limits of his place of confinement, whether the limits be as determined by the original sentence, or as extended by authority of this statute, or as contracted after the expiration of such an extension, can be held to have escaped from a ‘penal institution’ within the meaning of G. L. c. 268, § 16.”
[8] General Laws c. 127, § 86F, inserted by St. 1967, c. 821, § 1, provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny inmate participating in such work release program and permitted to leave his place of confinement for the purpose of working in gainful employment, as herein provided, who leaves his place of employment without permission of his employer and with the intention of not returning to his place of confinement, or who having been ordered by the sheriff or the work release supervisor to return to his place of confinement neglects or refuses to do so, shall be held to have escaped from such house of correction, and shall be arrested and returned to such house of correction, and, upon conviction of such escape, shall be sentenced for a term not to exceed one year or the term for which he was originally sentenced, whichever is the lesser.”
[9] The Legislature has not defined the term “temporary release” that appears in G. L. c. 268, § 16. However, the phrase has an ordinary meaning. ”Temporary” commonly means “lasting for a time only: existing or continuing for a limited time: impertinent, transitory.”