Commonwealth v. Porter (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-082-15)
[…] Id. at 429-430.[6],[7] General Laws c. 268, § 16, has since been amended to explicitly include a prisoner who “fails to return from any temporary release . . . under the provisions of [G. L. c. 127, § 90A,] or fails to return from any temporary release from said institution . . . .”
Hughes was followed by Commonwealth v. Best, 381 Mass. 60 (1980) (Best).