Commonwealth v. Porter (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-082-15)
[…] Palladino, 358 Mass. 28, 31 (1970) (“A conviction on an indictment that charges no crime would be sheer denial of due process”); Commonwealth v. Wilson, 72 Mass. App. Ct. 416, 418 (2008) (“A jurisdictional defect may be raised at any time . . . and is not waived by the defendant’s guilty plea”).
The defendant contends that his position finds support in the text of G. L. c. 268, § 16, which applies to “[a] prisoner of any penal institution” and to “a prisoner committed to any jail or correctional institution who escapes . . . from the custody of any officer thereof . . . or fails to return from any temporary release from said institution under the provisions of [G. L. c. 127, § 90A,] or fails to return from any temporary release from said institution, center or branch . . . .” According to the defendant, the reference in § 16 to G. L. c. 127, § 90A,[5] which authorizes the Commissioner of Correction and sheriffs to give committed offenders special, temporary releases of up to seven days, not to exceed fourteen days a year, means that, other than with regard to