Commonwealth v. Porter (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-082-15)
[…] Commonwealth v. Faulkner, 8 Mass. App. Ct. 936 (1979). See Commonwealth v. Clay, 65 Mass. App. Ct. 215, 216-217 (2005), citing G. L. c. 125, § 1(d), (k). Second, G. L. c. 279, § 6A, pursuant to which he received a sentence to be served on weekends, designates the sentence as “a special sentence of imprisonment.” Moreover, the “custody” referred to in § 16 has been read to include constructive custody as well as actual custody. Thus, the defendant was “[a] prisoner of [a] penal institution.” G. L. c. 268, § 16. And the pertinent portion of § 16 reads that a prisoner who “fails to return from any temporary release from said institution under the provisions of [G. L. c. 127, § 90A,] or fails to return from any temporary release from said institution . . . shall be punished by imprisonment . . .” (emphasis supplied).