Commonwealth v. Rex (Lawyer Weekly No. 10-118-14)
[…] The Commonwealth filed an appeal pursuant to G. L. c. 278, § 28E, and Mass. R. Crim. P. 15 (a) (1), as appearing in 422 Mass. 1501 (1996).  The case was entered in the Appeals Court, and we transferred it to this court on our own motion.  At issue is whether the judge properly dismissed the indictments on the ground that the grand jury were not presented with any evidence to support a finding of probable cause to arrest the defendant for possession of child pornography.  Because we conclude that the photocopies did not depict a “lewd exhibition” as set forth in G. L. c. 272, § 29C (vii), we affirm the order of the Superior Court.[2]

1.  Statutory framework.  General Laws c. 272, § 29C, provides, in relevant part:

“Whoever knowingly purchases or possesses a . . . photograph or other similar visual reproduction . . . of any child whom the person knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of [eighteen] years of age and such child is . . . (vii) depicted or portrayed in any pose, posture or setting involving a lewd exhibition of the unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks or, if such person is female, a fully or partially developed breast of the child; with knowledge of the nature or content thereof shall be punished . . .” (emphasis added).[3]

 

The Legislature’s purpose in enacting this statute was to protect children from sexual exploitation.[4]  See St. 1997, c. 181, § 1.  The focus of G. L. c. 272, § 29C, is the knowing purchase or possession of child pornography, not its dissemination.