Commonwealth v. Reyes (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-012-13)
[…] Jacques applauding scope of protections included in gun control act including its storage provisions) (statement of Sen. Moore that “attacking the issue of negligent storage of firearms is long overdue”); State House News Service (July 20, 1998) (statement of Rep. Peterson that trigger locks are good idea but that “safe storage is the real solution”).

     [7]  Our conclusion in this respect is consistent with other statutory and regulatory provisions relating to the sale, use, and storage of firearms.  General Laws c. 140, § 123, Fourteenth, for example, requires firearms dealers conspicuously to post at each purchase counter the following warning in bold type not less than one inch in height:  “IT IS UNLAWFUL TO STORE OR KEEP A FIREARM, RIFLE, SHOTGUN OR MACHINE GUN IN ANY PLACE UNLESS THAT WEAPON IS EQUIPPED WITH A TAMPER RESISTANT SAFETY DEVICE OR IS

STORED OR KEPT IN A SECURELY LOCKED CONTAINER” (emphasis added).

 

In addition, 940 Code Mass. Regs. § 16.06(2) (1997), makes it an unfair or deceptive trade practice to transfer a handgun without explaining how to safely store it.