Commonwealth v. Reyes (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-012-13)
[…] The question, however, is whether the Legislature intended that the motor vehicle itself would be a securely locked container under the storage statute when a firearm is kept there and not under the owner’s direct control.  The other provisions of § 131C lead us to conclude that the Legislature did not.  Section 131C (b), relating to the possession of firearms in motor vehicles by class B license holders, requires that the weapon be “contained within a locked trunk . . . or in a locked case or other secure container.”  Similarly, § 131C (c), relating to the possession of large capacity rifles and shotguns in motor vehicles by class A and class B license holders, provides that they must be “contained within the locked trunk of such vehicle or in a locked case or other secure container.”  A contextual reading of these statutory provisions, focused particularly on firearms in motor vehicles, leads us to conclude that the Legislature did not consider a locked motor vehicle itself to be a secure container for the storage of firearms.[15]