Commonwealth v. Rezendes (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-147-15)
[…] Kerns involved a juvenile who was charged with “threatening to use deadly weapons” under G. L. c. 269, § 14(b).  Id. at 642.  The court interpreted the statute at issue in that case as intending to “punish the communication of any threat that a deadly, dangerous, or destructive device, substance, or item is or will be present or used at a specified place or location.”  Id. at 652.  The court’s use of the three adjectives suggests that it did not assign precisely the same meaning to each.  This interpretation is consistent with the plain language of G. L. c. 269, § 14(b)(1), as amended by St. 2002, c. 313, § 2, which includes “any other device, substance or item capable of causing death, serious bodily injury or substantial property damage,” clearly covering devices capable of causing varying degrees of harm, not only those that are deadly.  Consequently, the court’s interpretation of G. L. c. 269, § 14(b), supports our conclusion that the terms “deadly weapon” and “dangerous weapon” have distinct meanings under the common law.