Commonwealth v. Rosario (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-065-13)
[…] Such a conclusion makes meaningless the requirement that the Commonwealth prove that the defendant specifically intended to interfere with a criminal proceeding.  In my view, the motion for a required finding of not guilty should have been allowed.

 


     [1] Alvarado was seriously injured, and his wounds required surgery.

     [1] See G. L. c. 268, § 13B, as amended through St. 2006, c. 48, § 3, providing in pertinent part as follows:  “(1) Whoever, directly or indirectly, willfully (a) threatens, . . . (i) a witness or potential witness at any stage of a . . . criminal proceeding of any type . . . with the intent to impede, obstruct, delay, harm, punish or otherwise interfere thereby, with a . . . trial or other criminal proceeding of any type shall be punished . . . .”  The statute was amended again in 2010.  See St. 2010, c. 92, § 11; St. 2010, c. 256, § 120.  The 2010 amendments do not apply to this case and would not affect the outcome if they did.