Commonwealth v. Traylor (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-126-15)
[…] G. L. c. 265, § 15A (c) (i).  Similarly, a defendant who strangles or suffocates a victim is subject to heightened penalties where “such strangulation or suffocation causes serious bodily injury.”  G. L. c. 265, § 15D, inserted by St. 2014, c. 260, § 24.  Each of these statutes expressly defines “serious bodily injury,” in terms that resemble the definition of “substantial bodily injury” in the statute at issue here.  Compare G. L. c. 265, § 13J (a), with G. L. c. 265, § 15A (d) (defining “serious bodily injury” as “bodily injury which results in a permanent disfigurement, loss or impairment of a bodily function, limb or organ, or a substantial risk of death”).  See also G. L. c. 265, § 15D (a).  Yet, we have never held that multiple convictions under either statute may be based on multiple injuries to a single victim, unless the Commonwealth proves that each injury resulted from a distinct criminal act.