Commonwealth v. Traylor (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-126-15)
[…] Commonwealth v. Porro, 458 Mass. 526, 529 (2010).  Yet we are aware of no instances in which a defendant has been charged with multiple indictments for reckless assault and battery simply because the criminal act caused multiple injuries to the victim.  Indeed, when pressed at oral argument, the Commonwealth was unable to identify any other crime for which the unit of prosecution is a distinct injury to the victim, rather than a separate and distinct criminal act.

The Appeals Court determined that the unit of prosecution under G. L. c. 265, § 13J (b), is “codified” in the statute’s definitions of “bodily injury” and “substantial bodily injury.”  Under these definitions, a “bodily injury” is a “substantial impairment of the physical condition including any burn, fracture of any bone, subdural hematoma, injury to any internal organ, any injury which occurs as the result of repeated harm to any bodily function or organ including human skin or any physical condition which substantially imperils a child’s health or welfare.”  G. L. c. 265, § 13J (a).  A substantial bodily injury is a “bodily injury which creates a permanent disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of a function of a body member, limb or organ, or substantial risk of death.”  Id.