Commonwealth v. Traylor (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-092-14)
[…] As noted, on these five indictments, the defendant was also charged under G. L. c. 265, § 13J(b), first par.; he was not convicted of commission under this paragraph, which provides:

 

“Whoever commits an assault and battery upon a child and by such assault and battery causes bodily injury shall be punished . . . .”

 

[3] Precise definitions in G. L. c. 265, § 13J(a), differentiate between infliction of “bodily injury” versus “substantial bodily injury”:

 

“(a) For the purposes of this section, the following words shall, unless the context indicates otherwise, have the following meanings: –

 

“‘Bodily injury,’ substantial impairment of the physical condition including any burn, fracture of any bone, subdural hematoma, injury to any internal organ, any injury which occurs as the result of repeated harm to any bodily function or organ including human skin or any physical condition which substantially imperils a child’s health or welfare.

 

“‘Child,’ any person under fourteen years of age.

 

“‘Person having care and custody,’ a parent, guardian, employee of a home or institution or any other person with equivalent supervision or care of a child, whether the supervision is temporary or permanent.