Commonwealth v. Unitt (and six companion cases) (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-017-17)
[…] [9] Nor have any trial transcripts been provided by the defendants on appeal.

 

[10] The Commonwealth argues that the defendants lack standing to challenge the bail forfeiture.  The recognizance forms provide, however, that the defendant “will be liable, jointly and severally if a surety has been required, to the Commonwealth of Massachusetts for the dollar amount specified in the terms of release.”  The defendants accordingly have an interest in the satisfaction of the terms of the recognizance agreements, including the return of the bail to the sureties.

 

[11] General Laws c. 276, § 71, provides, in relevant part:

 

“If a person under recognizance to appear and answer or to prosecute an appeal in a criminal case fails to appear according to his recognizance, . . . his default shall be recorded, his obligation and that of his sureties forfeited, and process issued against them or such of them as the prosecuting officer directs.”

 

[12] Apart from default, forfeiture also may be appropriate in certain other circumstances not relevant here.  See G. L. c. 94C, § 47 (money furnished for controlled substance or to facilitate violation of drug laws); G. L. c. 273, § 18 (child support).