Commonwealth v. Ventura (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-089-13)
[…] process.  See Roe v. Attorney Gen., 434 Mass. 418, 423-426 (2001).  After a sex offender completes this initial registration, SORB conducts an evaluation of the offender to determine whether the offender will have a continuing obligation to register and, if applicable, to assign a sex offender classification level.  See G. L. c. 6, §§ 178K-178L; 803 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.06 (2004).  This classification level, in turn, defines the scope of the duty to register.  See G. L. c. 6, § 178K; 803 Code Mass. Regs. §§ 1.25 (2008), 1.28-1.30 (2004).

     [5] The judge, however, may not relieve an otherwise eligible sex offender from the obligation to register if that offender “has been determined to be a sexually violent predator; . . . has been convicted of a sex offense involving a child or a sexually violent offense; or if the sex offender is otherwise subject to minimum or lifetime registration requirements as determined by the board pursuant to [§] 178D.”  G. L. c. 6, § 178E (f).  The crime of possession of child pornography, of which the defendant was convicted in 2008, is not among those that would disqualify an otherwise qualified sex offender from G. L. c. 6, § 178E (f), consideration.