Commonwealth v. Ventura (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-089-13)
[…] Hence, on this view, absent entry of a new order granting relief, a defendant found in violation of probation is, as a sex offender, required to register with SORB.

Nothing in G. L. c. 6, § 178E (f), or in any other section of the act, expressly permits revocation of a previously granted order of relief under G. L. c. 6, § 178E (f).  Nor does anything in the plain language of the act provide that, upon a finding that probation has been violated, a prior order of relief is thereby automatically vacated.  The Commonwealth nonetheless discerns — from the language of G. L. c. 6, § 178E (f), itself — authorization for a subsequent judge to revoke a prior G. L. c. 6, § 178E (f), order granting relief.  General Laws c. 6, § 178E (f), provides, in relevant part:

“In the case of a sex offender who has been convicted of a sex offense . . . on or after December 12, 1999, and who has not been sentenced to immediate confinement, the court shall, within [fourteen] days of sentencing, determine whether the circumstances of the offense in conjunction with the offender’s criminal history indicate that the sex offender does not pose a risk of reoffense or a danger to the public.  If the court so determines, the court shall relieve such sex offender of the obligation to register under [§§] 178C to 178P, inclusive.”  (Emphasis supplied.)