Commonwealth v. Winfield (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-048-13)
[…] Standing Order 2-87 of the Superior Court, supra at 1075-1077.  Where an appeal is brought, a copy of the electronic recording is used to prepare the designated transcript of the proceedings.  See Mass. R. A. P. 8 (b) (3), as amended, 430 Mass. 1601 (1999).  In the absence of a certified transcript, the electronic recording is the official record of the proceeding.  See G. L. c. 218, § 27A (h) (where no court reporter is provided, “[t]he original recording of proceedings in the Boston municipal court department or the district court department made with a recording device under the exclusive control of the court shall be the official record of such proceedings”).

 

 

Audette contends that his First Amendment right of access to the trial and to the trial transcript also includes a right of access to the room recording made by the court reporter.