Commonwealth v. Zhan Tang Huang (and 14 companion cases) (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-010-15)
[…] Commonwealth v. DeSouza, 428 Mass. 667, 670 (1999), citing Commonwealth v. Nadworny, 396 Mass. 342, 367 (1985), cert. denied, 477 U.S. 904 (1986).  More importantly here, absent a stipulation that the defendants caused the victims’ injuries and death, it was not enough for the defendants simply to agree that the fire caused them to die.

 

[19] It is important to note that, although his brief draws no distinction, Jason’s argument is relevant only to the manslaughter convictions.  His convictions under G. L. c. 148, § 34B, stand on a different footing.  That statute provides that “[a]ny person who wantonly or recklessly violates the state building code or state fire code and thereby causes serious bodily injury or death to any person shall be punished . . .” (emphasis added).  No special relationship is required under the statute.  Of course, a person cannot be convicted under § 34B unless he or she was responsible for complying with the particular underlying building or fire code.