Cort v. Majors (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-112-17)
[…] Conclusion.  For the foregoing reasons, the judgment is vacated.

So ordered.

 

[1] Article 15 of the Massachusetts Declaration of Rights provides, in pertinent part:

 

“In all controversies concerning property, and in all suits between two or more persons, except in cases in which it has heretofore been otherways used and practiced, the parties have a right to a trial by jury; and this method of procedure shall be held sacred, unless . . . the [L]egislature shall hereafter find it necessary to alter it.”

[2] General Laws c. 185C, § 21, inserted by St. 1978, c. 478, § 92, provides, in pertinent part:

 

“All cases in the housing court department . . . shall be heard and determined by a justice . . . sitting without a jury, except . . . where a jury trial is required by the [C]onstitution of the [C]ommonwealth or of the United States and the defendant has not waived his rights to a trial by jury . . . .”

 

[3] Rule 38(a) provides, “The right of trial by jury as declared by Part 1, Article 15 of the Constitution of this Commonwealth or as given by a statute shall be preserved to the parties inviolate.”