D & H Distributing Company v. Commissioner of Revenue (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-124-17)
[…] He shall include the retail selling price of the property in his gross receipts.”  (Emphases added.)

 

  1. L. c. 64H, § 1.

     [5] General Laws c. 64H, § 8, provides in relevant part:

 

“(a) It shall be presumed that all gross receipts of a vendor from the sale of services or tangible personal property are from sales subject to tax until the contrary is established.  The burden of proving that a sale of services or tangible personal property by any vendor is not a sale at retail shall be upon such vendor unless he takes from the purchaser a certificate to the effect that the service or property is purchased for resale, and such certificate is received and made available to the [Commissioner of Revenue] . . . .”

     [6] “Engaged in business in the commonwealth” is one means of establishing nexus for sales tax purposes; in this opinion, we use “engaged in business” interchangeably with “nexus.”