D & H Distributing Company v. Commissioner of Revenue (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-124-17)
[…] See Raleigh, 530 U.S. at 21; William Rodman & Sons, Inc. v. State Tax Comm’n, 373 Mass. 606, 611 (1977) (“[a]s a matter of sound policy,” burden should be placed on wholesaler with best access to records).  Moreover, D & H bore the burden of proving otherwise pursuant not only to the general principle that the burden rests with the taxpayer claiming an abatement, but also to G. L. c. 64H, § 8 (a) (absent resale certificate from purchaser, “[t]he burden of proving that a sale of services or tangible personal property by any vendor is not a sale at retail shall be upon such vendor”).

  1. Dormant commerce clause.[9]  D & H also challenges the drop shipment rule on constitutional grounds, contending that the rule discriminates against interstate commerce.  See art. I, § 8, cl. 3, of the United States Constitution; Complete Auto Transit, Inc. v.