Dental Service of Massachusetts, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-059-18)
[…] The commissioner uses the fact that,  in contrast to G. L. c. 176I, the definition of “covered person” in the Model Act refers only to an individual and not to a “policy holder” receiving health care services.  See Model Act, supra at § 3B.  Assuming that the Legislature relied on the Model Act, the argument that the Legislature added “policy holder” to the definition of “covered person” in order to expand the scope of taxable entities under § 11 is undermined by the use of the word “other” before “person” as discussed supra.  See G. L. c. 176I, § 1.

     [8] General Laws c. 176I, § 1, defines “[e]mergency care” as

 

“services provided in or by a hospital emergency facility to a covered person after the development of a medical condition, . . . manifesting itself by symptoms of sufficient severity that the absence of prompt medical attention could reasonably be expected . . . to result in placing the covered person’s or another person’s health in serious jeopardy, serious impairment to body function, or serious dysfunction of any body organ or part . . . .”

 

     [9] Section 3 (b) provides, in relevant part: