Dental Service of Massachusetts, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-059-18)
[…] Commissioner of Revenue v. Oliver, 436 Mass. 467, 470-471 (2002) (Oliver).  “Any ambiguity is resolved in the taxpayer’s favor.”  Id. at 471.

In considering the meaning of the term “covered persons” as used in the assessment provision, we look first to the definition provided in the statute.  See Bulger v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Bd., 447 Mass. 651, 660 (2006), quoting Perez v. Bay State Ambulance & Hosp. Rental Serv., Inc., 413 Mass. 670, 675 (1992) (“[A] definition [that] declares what a term means . . . excludes any meaning that is not stated”).  As mentioned supra, G. L. c. 176I, § 1, defines “[c]overed person” as “any policy holder or other person on whose behalf the organization is obligated to pay for or provide health care services.”  As the commissioner points out, in the insurance industry, where an employer purchases a group health (or dental)[5] insurance plan on behalf of its employees, the employer is considered to be the policy holder.  See Foster v. Group Health Inc., 444 Mass. 668, 668 n.2 (2005).