Dental Service of Massachusetts, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-059-18)
[…] E.S. Rolph, J.P. Rich, P.B. Ginsburg, S.D. Hosek, K.M. Keenan, & G.B. Gertler, State Laws and Regulations Governing Preferred Provider Organizations 1 (Aug. 1986).  The term “[p]referred provider arrangement” is defined in G. L. c. 176I, the statute at issue in this case, but the definition does not provide guidance as to the substance of the term.  See G. L. c. 176I, § 1 (“‘Preferred provider arrangement,’ a contract between or on behalf of an organization and a preferred provider which complies with all of the requirements of this chapter”).  The statute defines “[p]referred provider” as a health care provider or group of providers “who have contracted to provide specified covered services.”  Id.