Dental Service of Massachusetts, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-059-18)
[…] See, e.g., G. L. c. 4, § 13 (a) (newspaper subscribers); G. L. c. 59, § 18, Sixth & Seventh (partnerships); G. L. c. 110C, § 7 (stockholders); G. L. c. 110E, § 1 (e) (same); G. L. c. 110F, § 2 (e) (same).  However, where the Legislature uses the word “reside” in reference to both natural persons and artificial entities, typically it includes additional terms describing how to apply the statute to the latter category.  See, e.g., G. L. c. 149, § 6F½ (a) (action for injunction or restraining order brought in county in which “such person, firm, corporation, or other entity resides or has its principal place of business”); G. L. c. 203A, § 1 (requiring common trust fund to be administered in accordance with written instrument filed “in the county in which such individual, corporation or association resides or has his or its principal place of business”).  See also Mass. R. Civ.