Dental Service of Massachusetts, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-059-18)
[…] See G. L. c. 176I, § 1.

     [8] General Laws c. 176I, § 1, defines “[e]mergency care” as

 

“services provided in or by a hospital emergency facility to a covered person after the development of a medical condition, . . . manifesting itself by symptoms of sufficient severity that the absence of prompt medical attention could reasonably be expected . . . to result in placing the covered person’s or another person’s health in serious jeopardy, serious impairment to body function, or serious dysfunction of any body organ or part . . . .”

 

     [9] Section 3 (b) provides, in relevant part:

 

“If a covered person receives emergency care and cannot reasonably reach a preferred provider, payment for care related to the emergency shall be made . . . as if the covered person had been treated by a preferred provider; whenever a covered person is confronted with a need for emergency care, . . . no covered person shall in any way be discouraged from using the . . . medical service system, [or] the 911 telephone number, . . . or be denied coverage for medical and transportation expenses incurred as a result of such use of emergency care.”