Depianti, et al. v. Jan-Pro Franchising International, Inc. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-112-13)
[…] While the parties in their briefs discuss the presence or absence of record support for the three-pronged statutory indicia of an independent contractor relationship, see G. L. c. 149, § 148B (a), such matters are not before us and we do not evaluate the adequacy of the record for summary judgment purposes.
[15] The wage statute, G. L. c. 149, § 148, extends protections only to employees, and not to independent contractors. Therefore, where an employer arranges for its employees to be misclassified as independent contractors, in contravention of G. L. c. 149, § 148B, such arrangement violates the provision in G. L. c. 149, § 148, declaring that “[n]o person shall by a special contract with an employee or by any other means exempt himself” from the obligation to pay lawful wages to employees.
[16] In concluding that an entity like Jan‑Pro can be liable under G. L. c. 149, § 148B, without a contract between itself and the employee, we should not be understood as suggesting that Jan‑Pro is in fact liable.