Depianti, et al. v. Jan-Pro Franchising International, Inc. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-112-13)
[…] See id. In light of the purpose of the independent contractor statute, see Taylor v. Eastern Connection Operating, Inc., supra, and given that remedial statutes are “entitled to liberal construction,” Batchelder v. Allied Stores Corp., supra, we understand G. L. c. 149, § 148B (a) (1), to indicate merely that a putative employer’s control and direction over a putative employee’s performance is to be assessed both under the terms of the putative employee’s contract for service, if any, as well as in fact.
Further, G. L. c. 149, § 148, the wage statute, declares that “[n]o person shall by a special contract with an employee or by any other means exempt himself” from the obligation to pay lawful wages to employees (emphasis added). See Awuah v. Coverall N. Am., Inc., 460 Mass. 484, 492 (2011).