Depianti, et al. v. Jan-Pro Franchising International, Inc. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-112-13)
[…] Id. Here, Depianti alleges that Bradley made certain representations as to monthly income, available volume of customer accounts, and anticipated hourly rates of pay. He also alleges that certain conduct by Bradley constituted systemic breach of its contract with Depianti. These would appear to be the “instrumentalities” at issue, and the assessment of Jan‑Pro’s vicarious liability would then turn on whether Jan‑Pro controlled or had a right to control Bradley in connection with such representations and conduct.
[12] General Laws c. 149, § 148B, states, in relevant part:
“(a) For the purpose of this chapter and chapter 151, an individual performing any service, except as authorized under this chapter, shall be considered to be an employee under those chapters unless:—-
“(1) the individual is free from control and direction in connection with the performance of the service, both under his contract for the performance of service and in fact; and
“(2) the service is performed outside the usual course of the business of the employer; and,
“(3) the individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed.
“. . .”