Depianti, et al. v. Jan-Pro Franchising International, Inc. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-112-13)
[…] It is within this context that we consider the limited question certified to us, which we understand as asking only whether a contract between the parties is a necessary element of a claim under G. L. c. 149, § 148B.[14] We conclude that the lack of a contract between the parties does not itself, without more, preclude liability under the independent contractor statute.
The nub of the parties’ dispute as to whether a contract between them is a necessary element of a claim for misclassification under G. L. c. 149, § 148B, derives from language contained in G. L. c. 149, § 148B (a) (1). This language requires that an independent contractor be “free from control and direction in connection with the performance of the service, both under his contract for the performance of service and in fact.” G. L. c. 149, § 148B. The parties dispute the import of the reference to a putative employee’s “contract for the performance of service” and, specifically, whether it contemplates, as a prerequisite for holding a putative employer liable for misclassification under the independent contractor