Deutsche Bank National Trust Company v. Fitchburg Capital, LLC, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-062-15)
[…] Papuzynski, 342 Mass. 240, 246 (1961), quoting Pineo v. White, 320 Mass. 487, 489 (1946) (unless other equitable considerations apply, “payment of the mortgage note . . . terminates the interests of the mortgagee without any formal . . . discharge and revests the legal title in the mortgagor”). Therefore, the judge’s interpretation of the statute corresponds to the plain meaning of the language chosen by the Legislature.
Fitchburg argues that the judge’s interpretation conflicts with the language of the statute by citing the definition of “mortgage” provided in G. L. c. 260, § 35. Under this provision, a “mortgage,” for the purposes of the obsolete mortgage statute, “includes any deed of trust or other conveyance made for the purpose of securing performance of a debt or obligation.” G. L. c. 260, § 35. Fitchburg argues that the definition in § 35 requires that the applicable maturity date be tied directly to the mortgage and not to the underlying obligation.