Doe, et al. v. Acton-Boxborough Regional School District, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-078-14)
[…] [5] Article 1 of the Massachusetts Declaration of Rights, as amended by art. 106 of the Amendments (art. 106), commonly referred to as the equal rights amendment, states, in relevant part, that “Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed or national origin.”
[6] General Laws c. 76, § 5, provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o person shall be excluded from or discriminated against in admission to a public school of any town, or in obtaining the advantages, privileges and courses of study of such public school on account of race, color, sex, gender identity, religion, national origin or sexual orientation.”
[7] The plaintiffs also alleged in their complaint that the recitation of the pledge of allegiance (pledge) violated the schools’ nondiscrimination policy. They no longer press this
claim.