Doe No. 3839 v. Sex Offender Registry Board (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-144-15)
[…] See G. L. c. 6, § 178L (2).  In January, 2011, the hearing examiner issued a decision finally classifying Doe and ordering that he register as a level three sex offender.  Doe sought review of the final classification order in the Superior Court, pursuant to G. L. c. 30A, § 14 (7), and G. L. c. 6, § 178M.  A Superior Court judge affirmed, and Doe appealed.  We granted Doe’s application for direct appellate review.

Discussion.  1.  Retroactive application.  Unless relieved of the obligation to do so,[2] every sex offender in the Commonwealth must register with SORB.  See G. L. c. 6, § 178E (a)-(c), (g)-(h), (l); Roe v. Attorney Gen., 434 Mass. 418, 424 (2001).  Doe falls within the statutory definition of “sex offender,” which includes a person “who has been adjudicated as a youthful offender or as a delinquent juvenile by reason of a sex offense . . . on or after August 1, 1981.”  See G. L. c. 6, § 178C.  General Laws c. 6, § 178K (2) (d), prohibits SORB from exercising its power to relieve an offender from registration in specified circumstances, including “if a sex offender has been determined to be a sexually violent predator,” or “has been convicted of