Federal National Mortgage Association v. Rego, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-069-16)
[…] GMAC eventually assigned its bid to Fannie Mae, and executed a foreclosure deed.[4]

Fannie Mae served the Regos with a notice to quit and subsequently filed a summary process complaint for possession.  This litigation followed.

Discussion.  We review a decision on a motion for summary judgment de novo.  Pinti v. Emigrant Mtge. Co., 472 Mass. 226, 231 (2015).  Summary judgment is appropriate where there are no material facts in dispute and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.  Id.

1.  Whether GMAC’s attorneys had authority to act under G. L. c. 244, § 14.  General Laws c. 244, § 14, is one of the principal statutory provisions regulating foreclosures conducted under the statutory power of sale.[5]  See U.S Bank Nat’l Ass’n v. Ibanez, 458 Mass. 637, 647-648 (2011).  That section provides in part:

“The mortgagee or person having estate in the land mortgaged, or a person authorized by the power of sale, or the attorney duly authorized by a writing under seal or the legal guardian or conservator of such mortgagee or person acting in the name of such mortgagee or person, may, upon breach of condition and without action, perform all acts authorized or required by the power of sale . . .” (emphasis added).

 

G. L. c. 244, § 14.  The statute further provides “that no sale under such power shall be effectual to foreclose a mortgage, unless, previous to such sale, notice of the sale has been published once in each of [three] successive weeks . . . and notice of the sale has been sent by registered mail.”  Id.  These requirements, establishing those who are entitled to foreclose and the notices that must be given, “must be strictly adhered to.”  U.S Bank Nat’l Ass’n v. Ibanez, supra at 647.