Ferreira v. Chrysler Group LLC, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-098-14)
[…] “It is clear from a reading of G. L. c. 93B as a whole that the intention of the Legislature was to protect motor vehicle franchisees and dealers from the type of injury to which they had been susceptible by virtue of the inequality of their bargaining power and that of their affiliated manufacturers and distributors.”  Beard Motors, Inc., supra at 433.  The primary focus of G. L. c. 93B is the characterization of specific conduct by automobile manufacturers and dealers as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices.  See G. L. c. 93B, § 4 (identifying conduct that “is arbitrary, in bad faith, or unconscionable and which causes damage to the manufacturer, . . . motor vehicle dealer or to the public”).  The issue on appeal, however, concerns the interpretation of § 8 (a), which provides for indemnification and defense by motor vehicle manufacturers and distributors of certain claims brought against motor vehicle dealers.