Ferreira v. Chrysler Group LLC, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-098-14)
[…] Under these circumstances, neither Chrysler nor Somerset had any duty to defend the other because the conduct of both was at issue based on the plaintiff’s allegations.  For this reason, we affirm the judgment dismissing Somerset’s cross claim for reimbursement of its attorney’s fees and costs of defense.

Although we affirm the judge’s grant of summary judgment to Chrysler on Somerset’s cross claim under § 8 (a), we respectfully disagree with the judge’s conclusion that there can be no duty to indemnify or to defend under § 8 (a) where the claim does not specifically allege negligent design or manufacture.  Under § 8 (a), a prerequisite of such a duty is a claim for relief “predicated upon the negligent design or manufacture of a new motor vehicle” (emphasis added), not a claim for relief alleging negligent design or manufacture.