Ferreira v. Chrysler Group LLC, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-098-14)
[…] The specific question raised on appeal, which is one of first impression, is under what circumstances does a motor vehicle manufacturer owe a duty to a dealer under § 8 (a) to assume the defense of a claim?

To answer the question, we look not only to the text of § 8 (a), which addresses when a manufacturer owes a dealer a duty to defend, but also to § 8 (b), which addresses when a dealer owes a manufacturer a duty to defend, because our statutory interpretation must be in harmony with both provisions.  Section § 8 (a) provides:

“Notwithstanding any terms or provisions of a franchise agreement to the contrary, a manufacturer or distributor shall indemnify its motor vehicle dealers and hold them harmless from and against all damages, liabilities, losses, and reasonable expenses of suit, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, arising out of or incurred in the defense of any claim brought by any person seeking compensation or other relief predicated upon the negligent design or manufacture of a new motor vehicle, or any part or component thereof, manufactured or distributed by the manufacturer or distributor where the basis for liability is finally determined by a court to be solely the result of such negligence by manufacturer or distributor and not in any way the result of any fault or neglect on the part of the motor vehicle dealer.  The manufacturer or distributor, after having been notified promptly in writing by the motor vehicle dealer that the claim has been asserted and is pending, shall assume the defense thereof and resolve the same at its own expense.”

 

Section 8 (b) provides:

“Notwithstanding any terms or provisions of a franchise agreement to the contrary, a motor vehicle dealer shall indemnify the manufacturer of any new motor vehicle purchased or otherwise acquired by the motor vehicle dealer, and any distributor through which it purchased or acquired the same, and hold them harmless from and against all damages, liabilities, losses and reasonable expenses of suit, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, arising out of or incurred in the defense of any claim brought by any person seeking compensation or other relief predicated upon the negligent act or omission of the motor vehicle dealer where the basis for liability is finally determined by a court to be solely the result of the negligence of the motor vehicle dealer and not in any way the result of any fault or neglect on the part of the manufacturer or distributor.  The motor vehicle dealer, after having been notified promptly in writing by manufacturer or distributor that a claim has been asserted and is pending, shall assume the defense thereof and resolve the same at its own expense.”

 

A careful reading of these two provisions yields four observations.  First, the statutory duties to indemnify and defend may not be abrogated or limited by any franchise agreement.  See § 8 (a) and (b) (“Notwithstanding any terms or provisions of a franchise agreement to the contrary . . .”).  Second, the statutory duties to indemnify and defend are reciprocal:  under certain circumstances, a manufacturer or distributor owes these duties to a dealer, and under other circumstances, a dealer owes these duties to a manufacturer or distributor.  See § 8 (a) and (b).  Third, the duty to indemnify is very narrow.  A manufacturer or distributor owes a dealer a duty to indemnify only (1) where the claim is “predicated upon the negligent design or manufacture of a new motor vehicle, or any part or component thereof, manufactured or distributed by the manufacturer or distributor,” and (2) “where the basis for liability is finally determined by a court to be solely the result of such negligence by manufacturer or distributor and not in any way the result of any fault or neglect on the part of the motor vehicle dealer” (emphasis added).  See § 8 (a).  Similarly, a motor vehicle dealer owes a manufacturer or distributor a duty to indemnify only (1) where the claim is “predicated upon the negligent act or omission of the motor vehicle dealer,” and (2) “where the basis for liability is finally determined by a court to be solely the result of the negligence of the motor vehicle dealer and not in any way the result of any fault or neglect on the part of the manufacturer or distributor” (emphasis added).  See § 8 (b).