Ferreira v. Chrysler Group LLC, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-098-14)
[…] Nor do we infer that the Legislature intended to include product liability claims within the scope of § 8 (a) only where the plaintiff also brings a superfluous negligence claim, because we do not believe the Legislature intends to exalt form over substance.  Therefore, we conclude that a claim that a new motor vehicle is defective because of its design or manufacture falls within the scope of a claim of relief “predicated upon the negligent design or manufacture of a new motor vehicle.”

Conclusion.  The judgment of dismissal of Somerset’s cross claim under § 8 (a) is affirmed.

So ordered.

 

 


     [1] Somerset Auto Group, doing business as Somerset Chrysler-Jeep Dodge (Somerset).

     [2] General Laws c. 93B, § 8 (a), provides in relevant part:  “The manufacturer or distributor, after having been notified promptly in writing by the motor vehicle dealer that [a claim predicated upon the negligent design or manufacture of a new motor vehicle, or any part or component thereof,] has been asserted and is pending, shall assume the defense thereof and resolve the same at its own expense.”  The full text of § 8 (a) is reprinted infra.