Ferreira v. Chrysler Group LLC, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-098-14)
[…] See, e.g., Fireside Motors, Inc., supra at 369-370; Decker v. Black & Decker Mfg. Co., 389 Mass. 35, 40 (1983).  “The general rule is that a person who negligently causes injury to a third person is not entitled to indemnification from another person who also negligently caused that injury.”  Fireside Motors, Inc., supra at 370, quoting Rathbun v. Western Mass. Elec. Co., 395 Mass. 361, 364 (1985).

Section 8 (a) is comparable to common-law indemnity in that it provides indemnification to a dealer where the claim for relief is “predicated upon the negligent design or manufacture of a new motor vehicle,” that is, where the dealer is sued because it sold a vehicle that was defective as a result of conduct by the manufacturer in the design or production of the vehicle that occurred before the dealer obtained the vehicle.  In addition, under § 8 (a), a dealer is not entitled to indemnification where the basis for liability is “in any way the result of any fault or neglect on the part of the motor vehicle dealer.”  Similarly, § 8 (b) is also comparable to common-law indemnity in that it provides indemnification to a manufacturer or distributor where the claim for relief is “predicated upon the negligent act or omission of the motor vehicle dealer,” that is, where the manufacturer or distributor is sued based solely on conduct by the dealer that is “not in any way the result of any fault or neglect” by the manufacturer or distributor.