Finnegan, et al. v. VBenx Corporation, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 09-049-17)
[…] On October 23, 2013, the Court (Billings, J.) issued an order on these cross-motions. The Court dismissed a few of the many counterclaims asserted against Finnegan, but allowed the majority of the claims to proceed. The Court referred the § 6F motion to Judge Lauriat “for such action as he deems appropriate.” On December 20, 2013, Judge Lauriat unfortunately decided that he must recuse himself from any further involvement in this case and therefore declined to rule on the § 6F motion.
The Court (Kaplan, J. presiding) was therefore left to address the § 6F motion; although he had not presided over the jury-waived trial that was the predicate for VBenx’s claim. § 6F provides, in relevant part, that:
Upon motion of any party in any civil action in which a finding, verdict, decision, award, order or judgment has been made by a judge or justice or by a jury, auditor, master or other finder of fact, the court may determine, after a hearing, as a separate and distinct finding, that all or substantially all of the claims, defenses, setoffs or counterclaims, whether of a factual, legal or mixed nature, made by any party who was represented by counsel during most or all of the proceeding, were wholly insubstantial, frivolous and not advanced in good faith. The court shall include in such finding the specific facts and reasons on which the finding is based.
The Court concluded that it could not make a “finding of specific facts and reasons on which the finding is based,” as required by the statute, without effectively retrying the factual issues which Judge Lauriat decided following a twenty-five day trial.3 This is because the case was not one in which the legal theories underpinning Finnegan’s claims were without any basis, but rather the issued raised by the