Glovsky v. Roche Bros. Supermarkets, Inc. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-167-14)
[…] [1] Chief Justice Ireland participated in the deliberation on this case prior to his retirement.
[2] General Laws c. 12, § 11I, provides that
“[a]ny person whose exercise or enjoyment of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the United States, or of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth, has been interfered with, or attempted to be interfered with, as described in section 11H, may institute and prosecute in his own name and on his own behalf a civil action for injunctive and other appropriate equitable relief . . . .”
General Laws c. 12, § 11H, applies
“[w]henever any person or persons, whether or not acting under color of law, interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, or attempt to interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, with the exercise or enjoyment by any other person or persons of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the United States, or of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth . . . .”