Hawley, et al. v. Preferred Mutual Insurance Company (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-146-15)
[…] Knowing that their belated request for reference might well take them past the two-year statute of limitations, it was open to the Hawleys to file their complaint timely, while requesting, under the provisions of § 99 and the policy, that the court delay commencement of the action. General Laws c. 175, § 99, Twelfth, provides, in pertinent part:
“If suit or action upon this policy is enjoined or abated, suit or action may be commenced at any time within one year after the dissolution of such injunction, or the abatement of such suit or action, to the same extent as would be possible if there was no limitation of time provided herein for the bringing of such suit or action.”
Section 11 of the policy provides, in pertinent part:
“[I]f a court prevents the start or continuance of the action, but at a later date allows the action to resume, it must be resumed within one year of the court order.”