Hawley, et al. v. Preferred Mutual Insurance Company (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-146-15)
[…] Nintendo of America, Inc., 442 Mass. 675, 677 (2004). “On the other hand, to ensure that the ultimate findings and conclusions are consistent with the law, we scrutinize without deference the legal standard which the judge applied to the facts.” Makrigiannis, supra at 677-678.
2. Breach of contract claim. a. Statute of limitations.[5] The Hawleys argue that their request for reference tolled the statute of limitations.[6] We disagree.
The relevant statute governing the interface of reference and the tolling of the statute of limitations for insurance claims, G. L. c. 175, § 99, Twelfth, provides in pertinent part:
“No suit or action against this company for the recovery of any claim by virtue of this policy shall be sustained in any court of law or equity in this commonwealth unless commenced within two years from the time the loss occurred; provided, however, that if, within said two years, in accordance with the provisions of the preceding paragraph, the amount of the loss shall have been referred to arbitration after failure of the parties to agree thereon, the limitation of time for bringing such suit or action shall in no event be less than ninety days after a valid award has been made upon such reference or after such reference or award has been expressly waived by the parties.”
The language of the policy tracks the statute and provides
in pertinent part: