Hawley, et al. v. Preferred Mutual Insurance Company (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-146-15)
[…] In this case, the loss occurred on June 11, 2004, and the statute of limitations expired on June 10, 2006, nearly two years before the Hawleys filed a complaint.
While, pursuant to G. L. c. 175, § 99, Twelfth, the statute of limitations may be tolled in circumstances in which the matter has been referred to arbitration through the reference procedure, § 99 does not provide for tolling where the reference procedure has not yet begun. Here, the Hawleys’ request for reference was made on June 5, 2006, some five days before the statute of limitations expired. We note, however, that G. L.
c. 175, § 100, allows the insurer ten days to respond to a request for reference, and another ten days thereafter for the insured to reply. Section 100 provides, in pertinent part:
“[I]f the parties fail to agree as to the amount of loss, the company shall, within ten days after receiving a written demand from the insured for the reference of the amount of loss . . . submit in writing the names and addresses of three persons to the insured, who shall, within ten days after receiving such names notify the company in writing of his choice of one of the said persons to act as one of said referees.”
Knowing that their belated request for reference might well take them past the two-year statute of limitations, it was open to the Hawleys to file their complaint timely, while requesting, under the provisions of § 99 and the policy, that the court delay commencement of the action.