In the Matter of E.C. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-039-18)
[…] To determine the Legislature’s intent with respect to the specific provisions of G. L. c. 123, 16 (c), we consider more generally the legislative history of G. L. c. 123, which was enacted to protect individuals with mental illness. “Prior to [c. 123’s] enactment, it was not uncommon for incompetent defendants charged with minor crimes to be confined in maximum security facilities, such as Bridgewater . . . , for anywhere from a decade to a lifetime.” Foss v. Commonwealth, 437 Mass. 584, 587-588 (2002). See Kirk v. Commonwealth, 459 Mass. 67, 70–71 (2011). The reform of the Commonwealth’s mental health system addressed the then often-lengthy pretrial commitment of incompetent defendants. See Kirk, supra; Foss, supra at 587-589. General Laws c. 123, § 16 (b) and (c), “effectively eliminated the problem of the indefinite commitment of incompetent defendants, providing that ‘[a]n order of commitment . . . shall be valid for six months’ and ‘[a]fter the expiration of a commitment under [G. L. c. 123, § 16 (b)], a person may be committed for additional one year periods . . . but no untried defendant shall be so committed unless . . . the court also finds said defendant is incompetent to stand trial.’” Foss, supra at 589.
An individual who is committed to Bridgewater as an incompetent defendant is guaranteed regular review of his status, “with the presumption favoring competence.” Id.