In the Matter of E.C. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-039-18)
[…] Once Bridgewater had filed its petition for an extension of commitment under G. L. c. 123, § 16 (c), Bridgewater had the statutory authority to hold E.C. under G. L. c. 123, § 6, which provides: “No person shall be retained at a facility or at [Bridgewater] . . . except under a court order or except during the pendency of a petition for commitment . . .” (emphasis supplied). In light of the entirety of the statutory scheme for commitment of untried defendants, we conclude that the dismissal of criminal charges does not require immediate release from commitment under G. L. c. 123, § 16 (c). Therefore, Bridgewater retained authority to hold E.C. under G. L. c. 123, § 6, while its G. L. c. 123, § 16 (c), petition was pending.
General Laws c. 123, § 7 (b), grants the medical director of Bridgewater the authority to “petition the [D]istrict [C]ourt . . . for the commitment to [Bridgewater] of any male patient at said . . . hospital when it is determined that the failure to hospitalize in strict security would create a likelihood of serious harm by reason of mental illness.” Therefore, following the dismissal of the criminal charge against him, Bridgewater had the authority to hold E.C. under G. L. c. 123, § 6, while the G. L. c. 123, § 16 (c), petition was pending.