In the Matter of E.C. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-039-18)
[…] Another provision of G. L. c. 123, § 16, supports our reading that Bridgewater had authority to hold E.C. pending a hearing on its petition under G. L. c. 123, §§ 7 and 8. General Laws c. 123, § 16 (f), requires that criminal charges against a committed person who is incompetent to stand trial be dismissed after the date when a competent defendant would have been eligible for parole; it does not state, however, that the person immediately must be released from commitment. Similarly, G. L. c. 123, § 16 (e), envisions continuing commitment at a facility following the dismissal of criminal charges. See id. (“Any person committed to a facility under the provisions of this section may be restricted in his movements to the buildings and grounds of the facility at which he is committed by the court which ordered the commitment . . . . This paragraph shall not apply to persons originally committed after a finding of incompetence to stand trial whose criminal charges have been dismissed”).
This continuing authority of Bridgewater to hold E.C. briefly pending a hearing on its motion to amend did not, as E.C. contends, constitute a violation of due process.