In the Matter of E.C. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-039-18)
[…] E.C.’s argument that the dismissal of the criminal charge terminated Bridgewater’s authority to hold him under G. L. c. 123, § 16, is unavailing. Because G. L. c. 123, § 16 (c), does not address the procedure to follow if criminal charges are dismissed while a petition for recommitment is pending, we look to other provisions in the statute for guidance. See Phillips v. Pembroke Real Estate, Inc., 443 Mass. 110, 116-117 (2004). General Laws c. 123, § 16 (b), which governs the initial commitment to Bridgewater that a G. L. c. 123, § 16 (c), petition seeks to extend, provides that “the petition for the commitment of an untried defendant shall be heard only if the defendant is found incompetent to stand trial, or if the criminal charges are dismissed after commitment” (emphasis added).