In the Matter of E.C. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-039-18)
[…] See G. L. c. 123, § 15 (b). If he requires strict security, a male defendant may be hospitalized at Bridgewater for this twenty-day period. See id.
During the period of observation, or within sixty days of a determination that a defendant is not competent to stand trial, the district attorney or the medical director of Bridgewater may petition for the individual to be committed to Bridgewater for an initial treatment period of six months. See G. L. c. 123, § 16 (b). The petition will be granted if the judge finds that the standard for involuntary civil commitment under G. L. c. 123, § 8 (b), has been met: “(1) such person is mentally ill; (2) such person is not a proper subject for commitment to any facility of the department; and (3) the failure to retain such person in strict custody would create a likelihood of serious harm.” If the criminal charges are dismissed after commitment, an untried defendant may continue to be held under G. L. c. 123, § 16 (b).
At the end of the six-month period, the medical director of Bridgewater may file a petition under G. L. c. 123, § 16 (c), seeking to have the individual committed for an additional period of one year under the procedures of G. L. c. 123, § 7; as with the petition for an initial treatment period, the petition for this additional period may be allowed where there is a finding under G. L. c. 123, § 8 (b), that “(1) such person is mentally ill; (2) such person is not a proper subject for commitment to any facility of the department; and (3) the failure to retain such person in strict custody would create a likelihood of serious harm.”
- Analysis.