J.W. v. Department of Developmental Services, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-121-13)
[…] The transfer statute provides a specific process that must be followed by DDS in every case where it seeks to transfer an intellectually disabled individual “from one residential facility for the intellectually disabled to another.”

G. L. c. 123B, § 3, first par.  The first paragraph of § 3 establishes that DDS must consult with the permanent guardians (or nearest relative) of the individual and give notice “at least forty-five days prior to the proposed transfer.”  Ibid.

The second paragraph of § 3 governs notice and requires DDS to request the consent of the guardian “prior to the transfer . . . from one residential facility for persons with an intellectual disability to another.”  G. L. c. 123B, § 3, second par.  The consent must be requested in writing by registered mail “at least forty-five days prior to the proposed transfer.”  Ibid.