Jose v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-089-16)
[…] Jose appeals.[2]

Discussion.  Though Wells Fargo argued in the Superior Court that noncompliance with applicable HUD regulations would not invalidate a foreclosure unless the nature of the noncompliance rendered the foreclosure fundamentally unfair, it has abandoned that argument on appeal in light of Pinti v. Emigrant Mort. Co., 472 Mass. 226 (2015), and Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Cook, 87 Mass. App. Ct. 382 (2015).[3]  Instead, it presses its argument that the requirement for a face-to-face meeting is inapplicable in the present case, by reason of an exemption.

Pursuant to 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b) (2015), a “mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid.  If default occurs in a repayment plan arranged other than during a personal interview, the mortgagee must have a face-to-face meeting with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable attempt to arrange such a meeting within 30 days after such default and at least 30 days before foreclosure is commenced . . . .”  However, “[a] face-to-face meeting is not required if . . . [t]he mortgaged property is not within 200 miles of the mortgagee, its servicer, or a branch office of either.”  24 C.F.R. § 203.604(c) (2015).