Kelley, et al. v. Boston Fire Department, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-150-14)
[…] Accordingly, we decline to hear this appeal, which is premature.

 

Appeal dismissed.

 

 

Robert J. Boyle, Jr., for Boston Fire Department.

F. Robert Houlihan for the plaintiffs.

 


[1] Phillip Sifford, Michael Finn, and Lawrence MacDougall.

 

[2] Civil Service Commission.

 

[3] The emergency appointments were made by seniority, in accordance with the provisions of the collective bargaining agreement for appointing acting captains, while the temporary appointments sought by the plaintiffs would have been made from the civil service list.

[4] Section 31 provides, in pertinent part, that an emergency appointment to a civil service position may be made “only when the circumstances requiring it could not have been foreseen and when the public business would be seriously impeded by the time lapse incident to the normal appointment process.”

 

[5] Under the so-called Cliff House exception, see Cliff House Nursing Home, Inc. v. Rate Setting Commn., 378 Mass. 189, 191 (1979), “an exception to this general rule exists where an administrative agency appeals a remand order that is final as to the agency.”  Kelly v. Civil Serv.