L.B., et al. v. Chief Justice of the Probate and Family Court Department, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-060-16)
[…] Guardianship of V.V., 470 Mass. at 591 n.2.

     [12] In the Probate and Family Court, L.B.’s cases involved petitions to remove guardians in order to put an end to the guardianships and restore the parent’s right to custody.  The custody of the children was thus directly at stake.  The same rights and interests might not be implicated when a parent seeks to remove a guardian in circumstances that would not lead to the child returning to the parent, e.g., where the petition seeks merely to remove one guardian and replace him or her with another.  See G. L. c. 190B, § 5-212 (a) (authorizing petitions for removal of guardian and petitions by guardian for permission to resign; “A petition for removal or for permission to resign may, but need not, include a request for appointment of a successor guardian”).

     [13] The provision for removal of a guardian, G. L. c. 190B, § 5-212 (a), speaks of removal when it is in “the best interest of the [child].”