L.B., et al. v. Chief Justice of the Probate and Family Court Department, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-060-16)
[…] The two types of proceedings, while similar in some respects, are not identical.  What process is constitutionally due in guardianship cases must continue to be decided by applying the factors discussed above.

e.  Although we do not decide the question of a child’s constitutional right to counsel in this case, we note the provisions of G. L. c. 190B, § 5-106 (a).  “After filing of a petition for appointment of a guardian . . . if the ward . . . or someone on his behalf requests appointment of counsel; or if the court determines at any time in the proceeding that the interests of the ward . . . are or may be inadequately represented, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent the person.”  Id.  The court may also appoint a “guardian ad litem . . . to investigate the condition of the ward . . . and make appropriate recommendations to the court.”  G. L. c. 190B, § 5-106 (b).