L.L., a juvenile v. Commonwealth (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-191-14)
[…] [13] Furthermore, the Legislature has used the word “likely” in another provision of the act, G. L. c. 6, § 178G, which authorizes certain registered sex offenders to seek to terminate the obligation to register after ten years.  Section 178G provides in relevant part:  “The duty of a sex offender required to register” shall “end [twenty] years after such sex offender has been convicted or adjudicated or has been released from all custody or supervision, whichever last occurs,” unless the “person required to register with the [board] . . . make[s] an application to [the] board to terminate the obligation upon proof, by clear and convincing evidence, that the person has not committed a sex offense within ten years following conviction, adjudication or release from all