L.L., a juvenile v. Commonwealth (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-191-14)
[…] Under the sex offender registration act, G. L. c. 6, §§ 178C–178P (act), sex offenders, whether adults who have been convicted of a “sex offense” within the scope of the act or juveniles adjudicated as a youthful offender or delinquent on account of committing a qualifying sex offense, are required to register as sex offenders with the board, unless relieved of doing so under one of three statutory exemptions — of which § 178E (f) is one.  See Ronald R., 450 Mass. at 264 (“there is a presumption that sex offenders must register” under act).  Section 178E (f) provides in relevant part:

“In the case of a sex offender who has been convicted of a sex offense or adjudicated as a youthful offender or as a delinquent juvenile by reason of a sex offense, on or after December 12, 1999, and who has not been sentenced to immediate confinement, the court shall, within [fourteen] days of sentencing, determine whether the circumstances of the offense in conjunction with the offender’s criminal history indicate that the sex offender does not pose a risk of reoffense or a danger to the public.  If the court so determines, the court shall relieve such sex offender of the obligation to register under [§§] 178C to 178P, inclusive.”[9]