L.L., a juvenile v. Commonwealth (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-191-14)
[…] Ronald R., 450 Mass. at 263.  The judge then held a separate nonevidentiary hearing pursuant to § 178E (f) and denied the juvenile’s motion for relief from the obligation to register as a sex offender.  Id. at 264.  The judge did not make findings, written or oral, but stated that he exercised his discretion under § 178E (f) not to relieve the juvenile from registration based on the facts of the case.  Id. at 267, 270.  This court rejected the juvenile’s argument that the judge abused his discretion, and, quoting § 178E (f), stated that the judge’s “sole task” under the statute was “to ‘determine whether the circumstances of the offense in conjunction with the [juvenile’s] criminal history indicate that the [juvenile] does not pose a risk of reoffense or a danger to the public.’”[11]  Id. at 267.