Leder v. Superintendent of Schools of Concord & Concord-Carlyle Regional School District, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-095-13)
[…] [5] The plaintiff’s complaint also alleged that the defendants acted in a manner that would cause a reasonable person to conclude that they can be improperly influenced in the performance of their official duties, in violation of G. L. c. 268A, § 23 (b) (3), but the plaintiff did not argue this ground in his motion for preliminary injunction, which is the motion before us on appeal.
[6] General Laws c. 268A, § 23 (b) (2) (ii), as appearing in St. 2009, c. 28, § 81, provides:
“No current officer or employee of a state, county or municipal agency shall knowingly, or with reason to know . . . use or attempt to use such official position to secure for such officer, employee or others unwarranted privileges or exemptions which are of substantial value and which are not properly available to similarly situated individuals.”
[7] The defendants filed a motion to dismiss the complaint, but the motion judge has yet to rule on this motion because he granted the parties’ joint motion to stay the proceedings pending our decision.