Lipsitt v. Plaud, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-156-13)
[…] [7] Examples of express statutory preemption of the common law can be found in the statute prohibiting unlawful discrimination, G. L. c. 151B, § 9, which provides:  “the administrative procedure provided in this chapter under section 5 shall . . . exclude any other civil action based on the same grievance”; the Massachusetts Torts Claims Act, G. L. c. 258, § 2, which states:  “The remedies provided by this chapter shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject matter”; and the workers’ compensation statute, G. L. c. 152, § 24, which states:  “An employee shall be held to have waived his right of action at common law or under the law of any other jurisdiction in respect to an injury that is compensable under this chapter, to recover damages for personal injuries, if he shall not have given his employer, at the time of his contract of hire, written notice that he claimed such right . . . .”

     [8] “The Legislature expanded th[e] group of industries covered over the next fifty years, until it adopted the present language covering ‘[e]very person having employees in his service’ . . . .”  Melia v. Zenhire, Inc., 462 Mass. 164, 171 n.6 (2012), quoting St. 1935, c. 350.