Mahajan, et al. v. Department of Environmental Protection, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-046-13)
[…] General Laws c. 121B, § 45, provides:

 

“It is hereby declared . . . that the acquisition of property for the purpose of eliminating decadent, substandard, or blighted open conditions thereon and preventing recurrence of such conditions in the area, the removal of structures and improvement of sites, the disposition of the property for redevelopment incidental to the foregoing, [and] the exercise of powers by urban renewal agencies . . . are public uses and purposes for which public money may be expended and the power of eminent domain exercised . . . .”

 

General Laws c. 121B, § 47, provides:

 

“Notwithstanding any contrary provision of this chapter, an urban renewal agency may . . . take by eminent domain, as provided in clause (d) of section eleven . . . or acquire by purchase, lease, gift, bequest or grant, and hold, clear, repair, operate and, after having taken or acquired the same, dispose of land constituting the whole or any part or parts of any area which . . . it has determined to be a decadent, substandard or blighted open area and for which it is preparing an urban renewal plan . . . .”