Mahajan, et al. v. Department of Environmental Protection, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-046-13)
[…] App. Ct. 777, 782-783 (1986).

     [6] General Laws c. 121B grants the power of eminent domain to urban renewal agencies and otherwise provides for the acquisition and disposition of land pursuant to the purposes of urban renewal.  A number of statutory sections discuss this power.  General Laws c. 121B, § 11, provides:  “Each operating agency shall have the powers . . . (d) To take by eminent domain . . . any property, real or personal, or any interest therein, found by it to be necessary or reasonably required to carry out the purposes of this chapter.”

 

General Laws c. 121B, § 45, provides:

 

“It is hereby declared . . . that the acquisition of property for the purpose of eliminating decadent, substandard, or blighted open conditions thereon and preventing recurrence of such conditions in the area, the removal of structures and improvement of sites, the disposition of the property for redevelopment incidental to the foregoing, [and] the exercise of powers by urban renewal agencies . . . are public uses and purposes for which public money may be expended and the power of eminent domain exercised . . . .”

 

General Laws c. 121B, § 47, provides: