Maling v. Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, LLP, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-202-15)
[…] [10] Interference proceedings are meant to assist the director of the USPTO in determining priority, that is, which party first invented the commonly claimed invention.  See MPEP, supra at § 2301 (rev. Oct. 2015) at http://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/pac/
mpep/mpep-2300.pdf [http://perma.cc/T2D9-G52D].  This first-to-invent system was supplanted by the enactment of the America Invents Act, which updated various provisions of the patent code, and which gives priority to the first party to file an application.  See 35 U.S.C. § 135 (2012).  Prior to the American Invents Act, 35 U.S.C. § 135(a) (2006) provided, in relevant part:

 

“Whenever an application is made for a patent which, in the opinion of the Director [of the USPTO], would interfere with any pending application, or with any unexpired patent, an interference may be declared and the Director shall give notice of such declaration to the applicants, or applicant and patentee, as the case may be.  The Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences shall determine questions of priority of the inventions and may determine questions of patentability.”

     [11] Maling’s allegation that he and Masunaga competed in the same patent space, without more, fails to demonstrate entitlement to relief.  Maling cites no authority, and we have found none, that gives this term special meaning in the context of patent jurisprudence.