Massachusetts Electric Company, et al. v. Department of Public Utilities (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-153-14)
[…] Utils., 367 Mass. 92, 97 (1975) (noting “long accepted and often repeated principle that a regulated public utility . . . is entitled to charge rates which afford it the opportunity to meet its cost of service, including a fair and reasonable return on honestly and prudently invested capital”).

There are several reasons why prudence would be an inappropriate standard to evaluate a utility’s storm performance.  First, the Legislature is familiar with the prudence standard and knows how to direct the department to apply it in the regulation of public utilities.  See, e.g., G. L. c. 164, § 94G (d) (rate recovery permitted where “department finds by clear and convincing evidence after a public hearing that [certain] increased expenditures were [not] incurred as a result of company imprudence”).  General Laws c. 164, § 1J, makes no reference to the prudence standard.

Nor is there any indication that the Legislature intended the department to apply such a standard with respect to the restoration of electricity service after an emergency event.