Massachusetts Electric Company, et al. v. Department of Public Utilities (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-153-14)
[…] G. L. c. 164, § 85B (d).  Rate recovery, however, is not at issue in these cases.

[7] Any penalty levied by the department for a violation of the department’s storm performance standards is to “be credited back to the company’s customers in a manner determined by the department.”  G. L. c. 164, § 1K.

[8] General Laws c. 25, § 5, provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n appeal as to matters of law from any final decision, order or ruling of the [department] may be taken to the supreme judicial court by an aggrieved party in interest.”