Massachusetts Electric Company, et al. v. Department of Public Utilities (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-153-14)
[…] We now turn to the utilities’ second argument:  that in imposing penalties each day until power was fully restored in their respective areas, the department simply assumed that violations had occurred on those days rather than identifying specific violations that had occurred on each day for which the utilities were penalized.

In reviewing whether the violations at issue here were supported by substantial evidence, we must consider not just whether a departmental standard was violated, but also how long the violation occurred.  G. L. c. 164, § 1J (“department shall levy a penalty . . . for each violation for each day that the violation of the department’s standards persists”).  The department need not make detailed findings as to each day on which a violation occurred so long as there is substantial evidence a violation persisted for the duration of the period for which a penalty was imposed.