McLaughlin v. City of Lowell (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-093-13)
[…] Augat, Inc. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 410 Mass. 117, 120 (1991). See Mass.R.Civ.P. 56(c), as amended, 436 Mass. 1404 (2002). “When reviewing a grant of summary judgment we consider the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and responses to requests for admission under Mass.R.Civ.P. 36, 365 Mass. 795 (1974), together with the affidavits, and ask if there is any genuine issue as to any material fact.” Federal Natl. Mort. Assn. v. Hendricks, 463 Mass. 635, 637 (2012).

ii. G. L. c. 32, § 8. General Laws c. 32, § 8(2)(a ), as appearing in St.1998, c. 252, § 2, provides in relevant part:

“If, after two years of the date that a member is retired under section … 7 [relating to accidental disability], the regional medical panel determines that the retired member is qualified for and able to perform the essential duties of the position from which he retired …, said member shall be returned to said position, provided the position is vacant.”

In short, “G.L. c. 32, § 8(2), compels reinstatement of retired employees once properly cleared by the retirement board, and a vacancy exists.” Sullivan v. Brookline, 435 Mass. 353, 354 (2001).