McLaughlin v. City of Lowell (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-093-13)
[…] See Michnik-Zilberman v. Gordon’s Liquor, Inc., 390 Mass. 6, 8-9 (1983) (by renewing a motion for a directed verdict, a party preserves its right to appeal a subsequent denial of its motion for a judgment notwithstanding the verdict). See also Bonofiglio v. Commercial Union Ins. Co., 411 Mass. 31, 34 (1991) (“As a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict is technically a revised motion for a directed verdict, no grounds for the motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict may

 

be raised which were not asserted in the directed verdict motion”).

 

FN25. General Laws c. 7, § 50, as amended through St.1997, c. 19, § 5, outlines PERAC’s powers and duties, including:

 

“(a ) promulgating rules and regulations governing administrative procedures, financial operations, records and reports of the retirement boards, subject to the approval of the general court; provided, that if the general court takes no final action relative to such rules and regulations within forty-five days of the date said such rules and regulations are filed with the clerks of the house of representatives and the senate, the general court not having prorogued within said forty-five days such rules and regulations shall be deemed to be approved.”