McLaughlin v. City of Lowell (Lawyers Weekly No. 11-093-13)
[…] FN26. The express provision in G.L. c. 32, § 8(2)(d ), as amended by St.1982, c. 630, § 19, that “[n]othing in this section shall excuse an employer … from compliance with the provisions of … paragraph sixteen of section four of chapter one hundred and fifty-one B” does not, as McLaughlin contends, require a claim under G.L. c. 151B to be remedied without regard to G.L. c. 32, § 8.

 

FN27. We recognize that G.L. c. 32, § 8, does not contemplate that the