Millis Public Schools v. M.P., et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-023-18)
[…] See Press Release, Governor Patrick Signs Legislation to Reform Children in Need of Services System (Aug. 7, 2012).  The amendments sought to achieve this goal by making proceedings less adversarial, and to “divert cases from the courts into a system of community-based service providers.”[13]  Senate OK’s Changes on Runaways, Truants, State House News Service, July 15, 2011.  The CRA statute treats involvement of the Juvenile Court system as something of a last resort.  See G. L. c. 119, § 39E (before CRA petition is filed, “the clerk shall inform the petitioner that the petitioner may delay filing the request and choose to have the child and the child’s family referred to a family resource center, community-based services program or other . . . community-based services in the [J]uvenile [C]ourt district where the child resides and return to court at a later time to file an application for assistance, if needed”; clerk also is required to “prepare, publish and disseminate to each petitioner educational material relative to available family resource centers, community-based services programs and other entities designated by the [S]ecretary of [H]ealth and [H]uman services”).