Millis Public Schools v. M.P., et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-023-18)
[…] Id.  Alternatively, a judge may accept the application and schedule a fact-finding hearing.  Id.  In order for a judge ultimately to find that the child requires assistance, the petitioner must prove the allegations of the petition beyond a reasonable doubt.  G. L. c. 119, § 39G.

Only after a child is proved habitually truant beyond a reasonable doubt should the judge contemplate changes to the child’s custody arrangements.  G. L. c. 119, § 39G.  The judge, “taking into consideration the physical and emotional welfare of the child, may make any of the following orders of disposition”: (1) permit the child to stay with the parents, custodians, or guardians, subject to conditions and limitations that the court may choose;[4] (2) place the child in the care of a relative, probation officer, other qualified adult, private charitable or childcare agency, or other authorized or