Millis Public Schools v. M.P., et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-023-18)
[…] See id.

The CRA statute defines a child requiring assistance as one who is between the ages of six and eighteen and who “(i) repeatedly runs away from the home of the child’s parent, legal guardian or custodian; (ii) repeatedly fails to obey the lawful and reasonable commands of the child’s parent, legal guardian or custodian, thereby interfering with their ability to adequately care for and protect the child; (iii) repeatedly fails to obey the lawful and reasonable regulations of the child’s school; (iv) is habitually truant; or (v) is a sexually exploited child.”  G. L. c. 119, § 21.  As relevant here, the CRA statute defines one who is “[h]abitually truant” as “a school-aged child, not excused from attendance under the lawful and reasonable regulations of such child’s school, who willfully fails to attend school for more than [eight] school days in a quarter.”  Id.

CRA proceedings are initiated when a parent, legal guardian, custodian, or school district files an application in the Juvenile Court for issuance of a petition that seeks a determination that the child requires assistance.