Millis Public Schools v. M.P., et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-023-18)
[…] Code Ann. § 37-1-102(26)(A); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 51.02(15)(C); Utah Code Ann. §§ 53A-11-101, 78A-6-103(1)(i), 78A-6-105; Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 33, §§ 5102(3)(D), 5318; Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-228; Wash. Rev. Code §§ 43.185C.260, 28A.225.030(4); W. Va. Code § 49-4-712; Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-402(a)(iv).

 

     [16] Mass. G. L. c. 119, § 21 (“[c]hild requiring assistance” includes one who is “habitually truant,” meaning he or she “willfully fails to attend school for more than [eight] school days in a quarter”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 712A.2(a)(4) (family court has jurisdiction over, inter alia, juvenile who “willfully and repeatedly absents himself or herself from [a] school or other learning program intended to meet the juvenile’s educational needs”); Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-105(k)(ii) (“[c]hild in need of supervision” includes one who “willfully and habitually absents himself” from school); N.H. Rev. Stat.