Millis Public Schools v. M.P., et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-023-18)
[…] [19] If, unlike here, a child’s absences were the result of parental neglect such that the child’s truant behavior was not found to be wilful, the child could not be adjudicated a child requiring assistance by virtue of habitual truancy and the matter of appropriate custodial arrangements accordingly could not be addressed pursuant to that statute.  That being said, however, the matter of parental neglect and custodial arrangements for the child may be addressed in care and protection proceedings brought in the Juvenile Court pursuant to  G. L. c. 119, §§ 24, 26.  Such proceedings may be brought on behalf of a child who “(a) is without necessary and proper physical or educational care and discipline; (b) is growing up under conditions or circumstances damaging to the child’s sound character development; (c) lacks proper attention of the parent, guardian with care and custody or custodian; or (d) has a parent, guardian or custodian who is unwilling, incompetent or unavailable to provide any such care, discipline or attention.”  G. L. c. 119, § 24.

     [20] We note that the Bureau of Special Education Appeals may have been a more appropriate venue in this case to ensure that M.P. was receiving an adequate education.