Morse, trustee v. Kraft, et al. (Lawyers Weekly No. 10-140-13)
[…] Tr. & Est. L.J. 1, 16-26 (2010); and Zeydel, Tax Effects of Decanting — Obtaining and Preserving the Benefits, 111 J. Tax’n 288, 291-292, 297-299 (2009).  The plaintiff further states that, once the transfer is effectuated, the assets in each new subtrust will not be included in the sons’ taxable estates because, under the terms of the 2012 Trust, the sons’ distributions to themselves are limited by an ascertainable standard relating to health, education, support, or maintenance.

     [8] The Legislature subsequently codified this principle at G. L. c. 190B, § 2-608 (b), which states:  “Unless a contrary intent is manifested in the terms of an instrument creating or limiting a power of appointment, it shall be presumed that the person so creating or limiting such power intended to authorize the donee thereof, when exercising said power, not only to create absolute interests but also to create less than absolute legal and equitable interests, including interests in trust for the benefit of objects of said power.”  See A.W. Scott, W.F. Fratcher, & M.L. Ascher, Scott and Ascher on Trusts § 3.1.2, at 145-146 (5th ed. 2006).

     [9] The adjectives that described the trustee’s discretion to distribute trust property in Phipps v. Palm Beach Trust Co., 142 Fla. 782, 784 (1940), and Wiedenmayer v.